Ucar.Edu ucar.edu

Scied.Ucar.Edu

scied.ucar.edu receives about 26,400 unique visitors and 82,368 (3.12 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $211.20/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $138,095.79. According to Alexa Traffic Rank scied.ucar.edu is ranked number 18,916 in the world and 0.00528% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Boulder, CO, 80305, United States and links to network IP address 128.117.225.178.

About - scied.ucar.edu

How popular is scied.ucar.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
26,400
Monthly Unique Visitors:
792,000
Daily Pageviews:
82,368 (3.12 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
18,916 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00528% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 55.5%60.4%4957
China 8.5%12.0%11755
India 4.6%2.9%19093
Japan 3.7%5.5%24685
Canada 2.7%1.7%11860
United Kingdom 1.8%0.8%36174
Italy 1.4%1.7%23300
Germany 1.3%1.4%41877
Philippines 1.3%0.6%5789
Other 1.1%0.6%2229
South Korea 1.0%0.3%28285
Iran 0.9%0.4%36414
Nigeria 0.8%0.3%12295
Spain 0.8%0.7%39619
South Africa 0.7%0.4%15730
France 0.7%0.8%54482
Taiwan 0.7%1.2%14816
Pakistan 0.7%0.7%13669
Thailand 0.6%0.3%20230
Netherlands 0.6%0.2%35762
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.2%20379
Egypt 0.5%0.5%17316
Australia 0.5%0.2%42541
Czech Republic 0.5%0.7%14493

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
scied.ucar.edu
19.77%10.83%1.7
eo.ucar.edu
17.23%8.29%1.5
ucar.edu
12.26%7.66%1.9
meted.ucar.edu
11.84%20.41%5.4
rda.ucar.edu
5.93%4.51%2.4
rap.ucar.edu
5.42%5.28%3.0
unidata.ucar.edu
4.78%3.84%2.5
ncl.ucar.edu
4.62%10.70%7.2
climatedataguide.ucar.edu
4.42%1.97%1.4
mmm.ucar.edu
4.30%6.16%4.5
cgd.ucar.edu
3.28%1.83%1.7
cisl.ucar.edu
1.81%0.99%1.7
mailman.ucar.edu
1.81%1.09%2
eol.ucar.edu
1.71%0.69%1.3
cesm.ucar.edu
1.49%2.14%4.5
fin.ucar.edu
1.29%1.09%2.6
staff.ucar.edu
1.27%0.80%2
dls.ucar.edu
1.21%0.66%2
ral.ucar.edu
1.04%0.48%1.4
ncar.ucar.edu
0.80%0.65%2.5
acom.ucar.edu
0.79%0.31%1
library.ucar.edu
0.78%0.73%2.9
hao.ucar.edu
0.77%0.35%1.4
president.ucar.edu
0.68%1.23%5.6
vsp.ucar.edu
0.64%0.38%2
opensky.ucar.edu
0.64%1.71%8.4
comet.ucar.edu
0.62%0.41%2
image.ucar.edu
0.57%0.22%1
nets.ucar.edu
0.51%0.16%1
wiki.ucar.edu
0.44%0.68%5
gis.ucar.edu
0.31%0.11%1
donations.ucar.edu
0.20%0.39%6
vets.ucar.edu
0.20%0.09%1
gisclimatechange.ucar.edu
0.20%0.07%1
narccap.ucar.edu
0.20%0.06%1
joss.ucar.edu
0.19%0.09%1
wireless.ucar.edu
0.19%0.06%1
cms.ucar.edu
0.19%0.49%8
asp.ucar.edu
0.18%0.11%2
isse.ucar.edu
0.16%0.16%3
assessment.ucar.edu
0.14%0.09%2
OTHER
0%2.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush scied.ucar.edu
Domain:
  scied.ucar.edu
Rank:
  5,415
Organic Keywords:
  219,091
Organic Traffic:
  401,400
Organic Cost:
  $420,752.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
7,362
Total Backlinks:
  1,344,640
Follow Links:
  1,157,788
Nofollow Links:
  186,852
Referring Domains:
  13,913
Referring IPs:
  14,310

How socially engaged is scied.ucar.edu?

Facebook:
  42
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much scied.ucar.edu can earn?

Website Value:
$138,095.79
Daily Revenue:
$211.20
Monthly Revenue:
$6,336.00
Yearly Revenue:
$77,088.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is scied.ucar.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
128.117.225.178
ASN:
AS194 
ISP:
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research 
Server Location:
Boulder
CO
80305
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 128.117.225.178

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does scied.ucar.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(836 ms) 85 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 6 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.3/jquery.min.js
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_aczm2rRgH_slWBPnvD3KMrK7rwa1i99HOq8IUAb99Co.js
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_FaHmZnJCeQgP0h4E2sNEfehWKXYAqjw443Fu2V7q5bs.js
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_uiF75tUtWsZIPud4DMk7FvzKr_zA8oqdtm3l-SnQKJ0.js
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_kS96MkIPfO3cyp1U5-xu-T0Crgz_qYND1hpXGR***wM.js
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/modules/lightbox2/js/lightbox.js?1487355220
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_Oq89-RUql-JOlGg3HDE_AdmpktIxeQy0F4g2Xo3K6GE.js
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_0cwZado6CTlc22Eb3xgaLA3ZNuuvvbJmHgtW2z407sE.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/css/css_xE-rWrJf-fncB6ztZfd2huxqgxu4WO-qwma6Xer30m4.css
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/css/css_vZ_wrMQ9Og-YPPxa1q4us3N7DsZMJa-14jShHgRoRNo.css
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/css/css_WBQ5U7Z5LWPJvlXKE8A8w0nTtaRsvzMPQVKP517AZPA.css
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/css/css_6uaI2PNbFJ6TwExhDJCTocSSHMujGI2e9MvJgd2-SZM.css
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/css/css_Ytsp-1igD2taHnmkUHEo_tRmUqVwU9IBQk7OC2_T100.css
https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/css/css__Mp4HubFAQ2iJLtDiw2gKsev4BRNWkb81mefFSTqCuQ.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 211.2KiB (40% reduction).

Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/images/slider/Students.jpg could save 43.5KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/images/slider/learningZone.png could save 34.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/images/climatevoices.jpg could save 34.5KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/images/ucarconnect_banner_sidebar.jpg could save 29.9KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/images/slider/wwtb.jpg could save 24.6KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/images/teaser/eventhighlight/1davidstonerustdec2016.jpg could save 17KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/images/teaser/eventhighlight/winterweather.jpg could save 12.2KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/images/slidshow/activities.png could save 10.7KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/themes/spark/images/calendar.png could save 2.6KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/themes/spark/images/bannerMain.png could save 1.5KiB (12% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www2.ucar.edu">UCAR</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/" class="active">home</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="field-content menu-item-title">Teachers</span> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www2.uc…privacy-policy">Privacy Policy</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.ncar.ucar.edu/js/orgnav/loaderOrg.gif (expiration not specified)
https://m.addthisedge.com/live/boost/ra-5851d0953dc591da/_ate.track.config_resp (60 seconds)
https://s7.addthis.com/js/300/addthis_widget.js (10 minutes)
https://widgets.pinterest.com/v1/urls/count.json?url=https%3A%2F%2Fscied.ucar.edu%2F&callback=window._ate.cbs.rcb_hk400 (14.8 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 419 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <img id="logo" src="https://scied.…bannerMain.png"> falls outside the viewport.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 28KiB (39% reduction).

Minifying https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_Oq89-RUql-JOlGg3HDE_AdmpktIxeQy0F4g2Xo3K6GE.js could save 9.9KiB (43% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_FaHmZnJCeQgP0h4E2sNEfehWKXYAqjw443Fu2V7q5bs.js could save 6.9KiB (41% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_aczm2rRgH_slWBPnvD3KMrK7rwa1i99HOq8IUAb99Co.js could save 4.5KiB (67% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/modules/lightbox2/js/lightbox.js?1487355220 could save 3.3KiB (34% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_0cwZado6CTlc22Eb3xgaLA3ZNuuvvbJmHgtW2z407sE.js could save 1.2KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www2.ucar.edu/js/orgnav could save 1.1KiB (11% reduction).
Minifying https://scied.ucar.edu/sites/default/files/js/js_uiF75tUtWsZIPud4DMk7FvzKr_zA8oqdtm3l-SnQKJ0.js could save 1.1KiB (47% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 7.7KiB (73% reduction).

Compressing https://www2.ucar.edu/js/orgnav could save 7.7KiB (73% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Meteorology/Research Groups and Centers

What sites are related to scied.ucar.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 17 Feb 2017 18:37:49 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://scied.ucar.edu/
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=7200
X-Content-Options: nosniff
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 17 Feb 2017 18:37:49 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Etag: "1487355220-0"
Content-Language: en
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Cache-Control: public, max-age=3600
Last-Modified: Fri, 17 Feb 2017 18:13:40 GMT
Expires: Sun, 19 Nov 1978 05:00:00 GMT
Vary: Cookie
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 128.117.225.178 3593

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

Currently Not Available
Last update was 2 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
scied.ucar.edu widget